CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 L80103

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Pramipexole Dihydrochloride (CAS-191217-81-9), imported in bulk form, from India

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated October 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Pramipexole Dihydrochloride, is a dopamine agonist indicated for the treatment of the signs and symptoms of idiopathic Parkinson’s disease. The chemical name of Pramipexole Dihydrochloride is (S)-2-amino-4,5,6,7-tetrahydro-6-(propylamino)benzothiazole dihydrochloride monohydrate.

The applicable subheading for Pramipexole Dihydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Compounds containing in the structure a benzothiazole ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated) not further fused: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 1-888-443-6332.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division